nkingP2P Crypto Lending Update
[…] The U.S. federal government together with each state regulate P2P crypto lending platforms in some manner. However, the requirements and applicability of each state lending law will vary based on such factors as the size and nature (commercial v. consumer) of the loan. A brief overview of each state’s lending laws follows:
Laws of the United States
The United States’ Truth in Lending Act, and the implementing Regulation Z thereunder, defines a “consumer” as a “natural person to whom consumer credit if offered or extended.” 12 CFR §226.2(11). Whereas, the Act defines “consumer credit” as “credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” 12 CFR §226.2(12). Conversely, Regulation Z defines a business or commercial loan as either an “extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose,” or “extension of creditor to other than a natural person …” 12 CFR §226.3(a)(1) & (2).